Bergamot Essential Oil FCF (Bergaptene Free)
- About The Oil
This Bergamot Essential Oil is Bergaptene Free. The bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows this Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use.Bergamot Essential Oil is a crowd favorite citrus oil to enjoy in the diffuser and to mindfully use in topical applications. The aroma of Bergamot Essential Oil is reminiscent to that of orange, but it is wonderfully more complex. It almost seems to possess an underlying floral characteristic to it. Drinkers of Early Gray tea are especially familiar with the flavor and aroma of bergamot as the oil is used to flavor the tea. Bergamot Essential Oil may be helpful in use during periods of depression, sadness or grief, and it is known for its ability to help combat oily skin and acne.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Linalyl acetate: 26.79%
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength.
Cautions: Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.