Carrot Seed Essential Oil
- About The Oil
- Carrot Seed Essential Oil is primarily used for its therapeutic applications within skin care. It is especially heralded and prized for its ability to nurture mature and damaged skin. Carrot Seed Essential Oil is generally not appreciated for its aroma. Some consider it a little unpleasant, especially when evaluating the aroma at full strength. However, its aroma is mild when blended with other essential oils and nourishing carrier oils.
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: It is a pale yellow to amber liquid with a thin viscosity.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, this oil has a strong woody, earthy and musky scent.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.