An all-purpose, non-gelling thickening agent widely used throughout the cosmetic industry for the stable consistency it gives to the products, it is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. This versatile material is also an emollient, moisturizer, viscosity stabilizer, and foam enhancer. It comes in white, odourless flakes, which are insoluble in cold water, and only very slightly soluble in hot water and alcohol.
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
Directions For Use: Cetyl Alcohol is added to oils and melted during the oil phase, and is a good secondary emulsifier when amounting to less than 5%. Use between 0.5 - 6% in the oil phase (e.g., 3% for a creamy lotion with approximately 3% emulsifier), and melt at 54ºC / 129ºF.
Note: Though this replaces the traditional ingredient, whale oil, in cosmetics and toiletries, this product does not contain any material derived from animals.
Cautions: Though unlikely to aggravate pre-existing medical conditions, do not use on broken skin or in therapeutic creams. Direct undiluted contact may cause some irritation or discomfort to the skin and eyes. Otherwise, with the use of good practices, there are no known hazards when formulating this material.
All of our products are for external use only. If ingested, drink two glasses of water but do not induce vomiting. Call for immediate medical assistance or local poison control.