Citric Acid (Anhydrous USP/FCC)

$11.99 CAD

Our Citric Acid is derived from corn and sugar beets through natural fermentation, and is GMO free. It is an excellent antioxidant and exfoliant, and it can be used as part of a product’s preservative system by altering the pH levels. Citric Acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate, probably because it is classified as a weak acid.

When applied to hair, Citric Acid opens up the cuticle allowing for deeper penetration of the cleaning agents. It is generally not recommended if you have any artificial hair coloring done, unless you are trying to strip the color out. It can also be used in shampoo.

INCI: Citric Acid

Directions For Use: Use up to 30% in bath bombs. As a pH adjuster, add 0.1% at a time until the required pH is achieved.

Read Our Shop Reviews From Customers Like You

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
★ Elska Natural Reviews

Let customers speak for us

39 reviews
100%
(39)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Great Service!

This was my first order with Elska Naturals. The shipping was extremely fast and the product was exactly what they said it was, at a fair price as well.

Love it

Love my himalayan pink salt! Thanks for the great product and service Elska.

Wonderful Mango Butter!

Great quality and fast shipping. Pleased with my purchase.

Great Service

Exactly what I ordered and shipped and received fast, and a quality product!

Worked great

Made some awesome tonic water! Thanks.

r