Cocoa Butter (Organic)
This certified organic butter is obtained from the organically grown fruit of the Cocoa tree, Theobroma cacao. From its seed kernels the butter is extracted. It is then processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has no scent, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Cocoa butter is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.
- Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
- Balms: 3 - 100 %
- Makeup Foundations & Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
Caution: Overheating this product will impact its delicate fragrance. Please melt at as low a heat as possible while stirring gently, and use as soon as it is melted.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.