Grapefruit Seed Extract is primarily derived from the seeds and membranes of the grapefruit. Please note that this product contains gluten free glycerine as a base and synthetic ascorbic acid for adjusting the pH.
Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. A full-spectrum preservative would therefore need to be added to achieve the desired results. As always, customers are advised to conduct their own trials to determine suitability for their purposes.
INCI: Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract (and) Glycerin.
Can be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation.
Soluble in water and alcohol and organic solvents.
Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials.
Recommended use levels in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.
The most effective range is the 1.5 3.0 when the GSE is in its purest form, but it works out of that range as well.