Grapeseed Oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes by cold-processing selected seeds, and refining the oil. Grapeseed Butter is then created by blending Grapeseed Oil with hydrogenated vegetable oil and Vitamin E to produce a soft, creamy butter with a pale tint that is almost white. Odourless, it is ideal for skin care, and has an excellent melting point on the skin.
- Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
- Balms: 5 - 100 %
- Bar Soaps: 5 - 12 %
- Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %
Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.