Mango Butter (Ultra Refined)
Our Mango Butter is Ultra Refined & Deodorized. Our Mango Butter is imported from India and packaged at our facility. It is expeller pressed from the mango seed and further refined to remove any color or scent. It is soft but solid at room temperature, and slightly grainy in texture, but it melts on contact with the skin.
INCI: Mangifera indica
Appearance : White to pale yellow solid fat.
Odor: Mild odor.
Melting Point/Freezing Point : 30 - 36 °C
Flash point : Greater than 93°C.
Solubility: Insoluble in water.
- Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
- Balms: 5 - 100 %
- Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
- Hair Conditioners: 2 - 5 %
Shelf Life: Stre in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored properly.